Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Levothyroxine. Anyone else's Rosacea symptoms get worse whilst taking it?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    29

    Default Levothyroxine. Anyone else's Rosacea symptoms get worse whilst taking it?

    I took levothyroxine for well over a year and it made my Rosacea 100 times worse. It made me boiling hot, flushed in the face, and I got itchy red raw patches of skin. My acne also got worse on it. The only relief I had was when I applied tea tree oil, povidone iodine and zinc cream to my face every evening. When I spoke to my doctor he told me to come off the medicine as my TSH levels were borderline so I can supplement with iodine and selenium to support my thyroid gland. Under medical supervision of course. I had lost almost all my eyebrow hair before I started on the medicine, but after taking it for a year, my eyebrows did not grow back, in fact they fell out even more, my hairline receded and now I am losing my hair as well

    Has anyone else had this problem with levothyroxine?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Mistica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,099

    Default

    Hi,

    Sorry to hear of your thyroid medication reaction.

    Reactions to thyroid meds are quite common, I believe, and because of them, I declined taking any medication myself. I have hashimoto's and at one stage it was severe. Extremely elevated TSH and antibodies through the roof.
    However, I have managed to bring them down to much improved levels through diet and supplementation and one of them, Anti-TG is now normal.

    It is interesting you are taking iodine. I was diagnosed as being deficient a few years prior to developing hashi's.
    I now supplement with iodine on a daily basis and selenium once per week. Too much selenium can worsen thyroid problems. It's a good idea to get both of these levels tested if you are able.
    I get a spot urine test done for the iodine as the loading dose required for the 24 hour urine test would likely trigger massive flushing in me and I expect it would in you too.

    Personally I have found that iodine knocked the wind out of my severe flushing, and practically eliminated the horrific nose flushing from which I used to suffer. I still flush, but it is far more manageable these days and usually confined to my cheeks. However, I have to maintain strict compliance to my regime otherwise I would deteriorate rapidly.
    How much iodine do you take?

    You might consider supplementing with vitamin C and niacinamide as well as they help both conditions.

    Taurine 500 mg twice daily, NAC 300 mg, once or twice per day and Magnesium 200 -300 per day, help as well. Zinc.

    I take quite a few other supplements actually and do find they help. My hair has regrown quite a lot, although it is still thinnish on top.

    You didn't mention autoimmunity. Were you tested? Some physicians don't even bother. My case went undetected for ages.

    Do you know your vitamin D status?
    It's important to know. Supplementing with D3 can be tricky as it often causes inflammation and flushing.

    What is your diet like? The role of gut flora in systemic disease is significant.
    As is nutritional status.

    If you can address any deficiencies, you should be able to avoid medication and reduce your symptoms.
    Much easier said than done of course. Alas.
    Previous Numerous IPL.
    Supplements: Niacinamide, Vit K2, low D3, Vit A. Moderate Dose Vit C, Iodine, Taurine, Magnesium. Very low dose B's. Low dose zinc (to correct deficiency).
    Skin Care: No Cleanser, ZZ cream mixed with Niacinamide gel 4% and LMW HA 2%, ethyl ascorbate 2%.

    Treating for gut dysbiosis.(This is helping).
    Previous GAPS diet. Have now introduced lots of fibre.
    Fermented Foods. Intermittent fasting -16-18 hours.
    Oral Colostrum. Helps reduce food reactions.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Thanks Mistica for your reply. You are so right about the iodine. I have noticed as well that my flushing, redness and acne has improved since I take it. I also take it together with other vitamins and minerals, selenium is important. I was told when you have thyroid problems to take iodine and selenium together as seperately they can cause their own issues.

    I take probiotics like yakult or actimel as I did have a candida problem for awhile.

    I normally take a huge cocktail of vitamins every day due to an absorption problem. I take Centrum multivitamins. Vitamin D3 with calcium and magnesium. Vitamin B12, All the B vitamins as a supplement. Zink, Cyteine and Histidine, Iodine, Selenium. And a few times a week Biotin and Silicone in the hope it will make my hair regrow.

    Since I take them I feel full of life and have loads more energy.

    My body temperature has lowered since I ditched the levothyroxine and contraceptive pill, so the flushing really only occurs now after a hot meal or drinking alchohol. Sometimes if I have a very hot spicy soup as well.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    116

    Default

    I'm curious to know if either of you were monitoring your body temp during your ordeals?

    I went through a period of debilitating flushing that started to get slowly better when I started on beta-blockers. Clonidine was amazing but I would rebound poorly from it after only ~4 hours. The beta-blockers however came with their own side effects for me. Propanolol caused my feet to get very cold and itch (chiblins I think this is called). In the shower my feet would turn bright red. Within a few weeks my toe nails developed psoriasis (I didn't connect the two at first). I switched to atenolol which was better but eventually I started developing psoriasis on my temples. During this time I noticed my body temp was low and my blood tests showed Free T3 was low (T4 was fine, TSH slightly elevated). I stayed this way for at least 3 years treating the side effects. I eventually stopped the beta-blockers and started taking small doses of iodine (kelp granules ~1gm/day). My most recent blood work now shows my FT3, FT4, TSH all middle range normal and no thyroid antibodies but my body temp has not recovered. I start the day less than 97F and never make it to 98F during the day. I started reading about Wilson's temperature syndrome which fits me well. Flushing is a symptom FYI. Treatment though has me concerned (take T3) as I fear the flushing coming back which I have under better control now.

    Realizing I didn't summarize my learnings..
    1. beta-blockers are known to trigger psoriasis
    2. beta-blockers inhibit T4 to T3 conversion.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I didn't measure my body temperature as such, but I know for certain it was much higher on the levothyroxine.

    I sweated like crazy when I was on it. I have very large pores, and swear it made not only my Rosacea and acne worse, but also increased the amount of Demodex Mites. I would put a concotion every evening of tea tree oil, povidone iodine and zinc oxide on my face which cooled nicely. Before I did this every night, I know it sounds gross, it felt like something was crawling across my face. It would itch like crazy Then I developed raw itchy patches on my face as well as acne. My eyelids would also stick together with a white crust. It was vile. The concotion I smeared on my eyelids and it really stopped this. However, it was not nice sleeping with all that on my face.

    When I quit the levothyroxine and started using iodine and selenium, I stopped sweating so much. My skin calmed down and actually I have to put a moisturiser on it now as it is slightly dry.

    With the red feet. I had this with my hands in the shower when I took levothyroxine, or if I washed my hands with warm water. It also stopped when I ditched the levothyroxine as well.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1

    Default Levothyroxine and rosacea

    Quote Originally Posted by Celticgirl View Post
    I took levothyroxine for well over a year and it made my Rosacea 100 times worse. It made me boiling hot, flushed in the face, and I got itchy red raw patches of skin. My acne also got worse on it. The only relief I had was when I applied tea tree oil, povidone iodine and zinc cream to my face every evening. When I spoke to my doctor he told me to come off the medicine as my TSH levels were borderline so I can supplement with iodine and selenium to support my thyroid gland. Under medical supervision of course. I had lost almost all my eyebrow hair before I started on the medicine, but after taking it for a year, my eyebrows did not grow back, in fact they fell out even more, my hairline receded and now I am losing my hair as well

    Has anyone else had this problem with levothyroxine?
    I have been taking levothyroxine 125 mcg/day and have the same problem. I live in the UK. To counteract the rosacea I went to see a specialist and not wanting another course of roaccutane because of the side effects, I am taking doxycycline. This started off fine, skin cleared etc and now my rosacea on my nose is really bad again. So now I will stop the levothyroxine and go back and see my doctor again. What is irritating is that neither my doctor nor the dermatologist nor the consultant I had to see about my thyroid have made any connection between my skin problems and levothyroxine.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Brady Barrows's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Centre, Alabama, USA
    Posts
    5,174

    Default

    You might be interested in this post.
    Brady Barrows
    Blog Join the RRDi



  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brady Barrows View Post
    Thanks for the information. I sadly am unable to stop taking levothyroxine. I really need it. I stupidy came off it and my TSH shot up from 3 to 7

Similar Threads

  1. rash on knees when whilst having rosacea flare-up
    By Sofia in forum Similar and co-existing conditions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th June 2016, 09:00 AM
  2. Ocular Symptoms Worse While Sleeping
    By SolomonCox in forum Ocular Rosacea
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 22nd January 2011, 01:15 PM
  3. Do your symptoms get worse when on the computer!
    By Suzy in forum General rosacea questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd October 2010, 10:15 PM
  4. Need help with Hypothyroid and Levothyroxine
    By WrinkledClue in forum General rosacea questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th October 2010, 10:26 PM
  5. Been taking Oracea for three months now...symptoms still occuring!!!
    By nighteyes23 in forum Newbie questions / Introduction
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st March 2010, 11:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •